Links to 2017 Young Filmmakers

High School Student Films

Here are links to all the student films, featuring the three Grand Jury Prize winners as chosen by judges at the Young Filmmakers Track screening on Saturday, March 11th from 9 am to noon at the Maplewood Theater in Maplewood, NJ.  Each Grand Jury winner received a check for $100.

 

Following these three films are links to ALL the Finalists and Honorable Mentions.

SIMPLY CLICK ON THE PHOTO OR TITLE AND WATCH THE FILMS!

 

Congrats to these talented Young Filmmakers!! 

Best Short Narrative

Jessica Zheng

(Chatham High School)

Best Short Documentary

Ariel Riseman

(Millburn High School)

Best Animated Short

Jacob Hirsch

(Columbia High School)

2017 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Narrative Short

Brains, Trains and Automobiles

Ben Krueger

RUNNER UP

What's going on up there?   A not-so-scientific look at the way the mind works.

Spare Some Change

Logan Calder

A homeless boy and his search for help.

Unforgotten

Jessica Zheng

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

A girl haunted by the death of her best friend must learn to forgive and forget.

Rotary

Ella Thibodeau, Ben Krueger

Who needs cell phones when you got the good old rotary? Cellphone addiction shown in a new light

2:32

Brendan Weissman

Two high school seniors must find a missing late library book by the end of the day in order to graduate.

Soldier

Logan Calder

A young boy yearns for a father overseas fighting in Afghanistan. Will he ever see him again?

2017 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Documentary Short

Cobs:  One Kernel at a Time

Jasper Schuetz

RUNNER UP

A in-depth study of the young winner of a Connecticut sweet corn eating contest.

CHS Football Documentary

Ralph Ravix

A look at how a high school and their team keep up morale during tough football times.

Heba’s Story

Ariel Riseman

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

A timely story about Heba and her family, who are Syrian refugees living in Elizabeth, NJ. 

The Cool Kids: A CHS Mockumentary

Max Goldstein and Aidan Romanaux

A day-by-day look at how to make a documentary film for your high school film class … well, sort of.

2017 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Animated Short

A Hard Day

Edmond Toussaint

Have you ever had a hard day? Joe is a kid who had a really bad day.

The Search for Happiness

Jacob Hirsch

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

The journey of a ball in search of a companion that takes an unexpected turn.

Grom

Lucas Kensinger and Owen Gall

A security guard at the Louvre falls asleep and three famous paintings are in jeopardy.

Howl

Talia Rhinehart

RUNNER UP

A new take on Little Red Riding Hood.

Boo

Micheal Afriye, Matilda McDougall, Derrick Mornvil

A little tale of frustrated ghosts.

Young Filmmaker 2017 Honorable Mentions

Although the following submissions were not screened at the 2017 Young Filmmakers Track, these films deserve recognition.

CLICK ON EACH FILM'S NAME TO WATCH THEM!

 

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google Classic

© 2019 Cinema Ed Films

WRITE US

Cinema Ed Films

P.O. Box 221

South Orange, NJ 07079

Cinema Ed® is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization