Links to 2018 Young Filmmakers

High School Student Films

Here are links to all the student films, featuring the three Grand Jury Prize winners as chosen by judges at the Young Filmmakers Track screening on Sunday, March 18th from 9 am to noon at the Bow-Tie Cinemas, South Orange, NJ.  Each Grand Jury winning film received a check for $200.

 

Following these three films are links to ALL the Finalists, Honorable Mentions and Storyteller Citation winners.

SIMPLY CLICK ON THE PHOTO OR TITLE AND WATCH THE FILMS!

 

This year we had such amazing films from all over the world, the U.S. and locally!! We hope you enjoy them as much as we do.

Max's Candy Crush

Best Short Narrative

Aidan Romanaux/Max Goldstein

(Columbia HS - Maplewood/S. Orange, NJ)

What Do You Desire?

Best Short Documentary

Madelyn Barkocy

(Morris County School Of Technology - Denvile, NJ)

Lyric

Best Short Animation

Alex DeRosa

(MIllburn HS - MIllburn, NJ)

2018 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Narrative Short

Brains, Trains and Automobiles

Ben Krueger

RUNNER UP

What's going on up there?   A not-so-scientific look at the way the mind works.

Rotary

Ella Thibodeau, Ben Krueger

Who needs cell phones when you got the good old rotary? Cellphone addiction shown in a new light

Spare Some Change

Logan Calder

A homeless boy and his search for help.

2:32

Brendan Weissman

Two high school seniors must find a missing late library book by the end of the day in order to graduate.

Unforgotten

Jessica Zheng

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

A girl haunted by the death of her best friend must learn to forgive and forget.

Soldier

Logan Calder

A young boy yearns for a father overseas fighting in Afghanistan. Will he ever see him again?

2017 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Documentary Short

Cobs:  One Kernel at a Time

Jasper Schuetz

RUNNER UP

A in-depth study of the young winner of a Connecticut sweet corn eating contest.

CHS Football Documentary

Ralph Ravix

A look at how a high school and their team keep up morale during tough football times.

Heba’s Story

Ariel Riseman

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

A timely story about Heba and her family, who are Syrian refugees living in Elizabeth, NJ. 

The Cool Kids: A CHS Mockumentary

Max Goldstein and Aidan Romanaux

A day-by-day look at how to make a documentary film for your high school film class … well, sort of.

2017 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Animated Short

A Hard Day

Edmond Toussaint

Have you ever had a hard day? Joe is a kid who had a really bad day.

The Search for Happiness

Jacob Hirsch

GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER

The journey of a ball in search of a companion that takes an unexpected turn.

Grom

Lucas Kensinger and Owen Gall

A security guard at the Louvre falls asleep and three famous paintings are in jeopardy.

Howl

Talia Rhinehart

RUNNER UP

A new take on Little Red Riding Hood.

Boo

Micheal Afriye, Matilda McDougall, Derrick Mornvil

A little tale of frustrated ghosts.

Young Filmmaker 2017 Honorable Mentions

Although the following submissions were not screened at the 2017 Young Filmmakers Track, these films deserve recognition.

CLICK ON EACH FILM'S NAME TO WATCH THEM!

 

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google Classic

© 2019 Cinema Ed Films

WRITE US

Cinema Ed Films

P.O. Box 221

South Orange, NJ 07079

Cinema Ed® is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization