Links to 2019 Young Filmmakers

High School Student Films

Here are links to the student films, featuring the FOUR Grand Jury Prize winners as chosen by judges at the Young Filmmakers Track screening on Sunday, March 24th from at The Woodland in Maplewood, NJ.  Each Grand Jury winning film received a check for $150. [Note: because of the enormous number of submissions in the Narrative Short category, we gave out TWO Grand Jury Prizes in that category.]

 

Following these three films are links to ALL the FINALISTS (Honorable Mention and Storyteller Citation links to follow.)

SIMPLY CLICK ON THE PHOTO OR TITLE AND WATCH THE FILMS!

 

This was another amazing year with films from all over the world, the U.S. and locally!! This is truly a new generation of filmmakers!

Scales.jpg
The Journey.jpg

Best Short Narrative I

Kyle Farscht

(Millburn HS - Millburn, NJ)

Best Short Narrative II

Sandi LiVolsi

(Middletown North HS - Middletown, NJ)

Colors of the Spirit.jpg

Best Animated Short

Max Goldstein

(Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ)

Your Name is Britney.jpg

Best Short Documentary

Britney Bautista

(Morris County School Of Technology - Denville, NJ)

2019 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Narrative Short

Qualified

RUNNER UP

Cameron Lipp, Ivor Clarke,
Sarah Marbaix

Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

The Party

RUNNER UP
Jack Nordstrom

Harvard-Westlake HS - Los Angles, CA

Chasing Fate

AzZahir Parks, Alexia Medina

Orange HS -  Orange, NJ

Blue.jpg

Blue

Clarissa Lam, Olivia Dorrance, Sophie Frey, Sasha Green, Liz Tril,
Kayla Wong

Reel Stories - Oakland, CA

In the End Flowers Die

Katrina Davis, Daniella Giwa,
Suri Garcia

Orange HS - Orange, NJ

Dear America2.jpg

Dear America

Molly Smith, Sage Croft

Montverde Academy HS - Montverde, FL

Robot.jpg

Robot

Zack Spangler, Cameron Lipp

Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

The Switch

Garret Ballinger, Megan Heminghaus, Brittany Hope

Northern Burlington HS - Columbus, NJ

Detention 2038.jpg

Detention 2038

Max Goldstein

Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

2019 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Documentary Short
Beyond Dreamers.jpg

Beyond Dreamers

RUNNER UP

Yazemin Yilmaz

Middletown North HS - Middletown, NJ

Through the Lens of Society

Noah Levine,
AJ Keenan, Alice Ng, Sammy Indyke

Livingston HS - Livingston, NJ

The Flyers.png

The Flyers

Cameron Lipp

Columbia HS - Maplewood/S. Orange, NJ

Too Young.jpg

Too Young

RUNNER UP

Eden Mehrotra, Lucy Sparks Mendez, 
Anna Keaveny, Rachel Kopelman, Maggie Kasberger

Reel Stories - Oakland, CA

2019 Young Filmmakers Finalists - Animated Short
Svoboda (Freedom).jpg

Svoboda (Freedom)

RUNNER UP

Zavod ZVVIKS

HS Film School - Republic of Slovenia

Friend.jpg

Friend

Sofia Simoniello, Stephanie Cadet

Columbia HS - Maplewood/

South Orange, NJ

A Petal Worth Falling For.jpg

A Petal Worth Falling For

Stephanie Cadet, Ivor Clarke

Columbia HS - Maplewood/

South Orange, NJ

Unburned.jpg

Unburned

Alex DeRosa

Millburn HS - Millburn, NJ

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google Classic

© 2019 Cinema Ed Films

WRITE US

Cinema Ed Films

P.O. Box 221

South Orange, NJ 07079

Cinema Ed® is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization